HomeFocusCommunityBusinessesEventsLinksContact Us

 


San Antonio
Texas
National
World
Features
Entertainment
Movie Reviews
Editorials
Focus

Business Directory
Bars & Saunas
Social Organizations
Community Organizations
Health Services
Religious Organizations
Events

Candidates Nelson W. Wolff and Tommy Adkisson in the County Judge race and candidates Therese M. Huntzinger and Nicholas “Nico” LaHood in the District Attorney race are among those expected to attend the Stonewall Democrats candidate forum on January 26.

Democrats to seek Stonewall endorsements at candidate forum
QSanAntonio, January 23, 2014

Approximately 70 statewide and local candidates who are running in the March 4 Democratic primary will be seeking the endorsement of the Stonewall Democrats of San Antonio at their candidate forum slated for Sunday, January 26.

There are 97 candidates on the Democratic Party primary ballot. According to Stonewall organizers, 70 of them have returned completed questionnaires and few more are expected to trickle in before the day of the forum.

During the forum, each candidate will have the opportunity to make a brief opening and closing statement. Following the opening statement, Stonewall members may ask questions of each candidate. After all candidates have appeared, members will decide which candidates will receive the organization’s endorsement.

An estimated 60 candidates will attend the forum where they will get a chance to speak for a few minutes in an effort to convince Stonewall members to give them the "thumbs up." Other candidates, like Lt. Governor candidate Leticia Van De Putte and U.S. Senate candidates, are sending representatives to speak on their behalf.  

"Some of the statewide candidates will not be sending reps, but if they got their questionnaire in, that is good enough for us to consider endorsement," says Dan Graney who is organizing the event for Stonewall.

Graney told QSanAntonio that Stonewall has already endorsed seven candidates as "friendly incumbents." These are: Congressmen Joaquin Castro and Lloyd Doggett; State Board of Education District 3 Member Marisa Perez; and State Representatives Trey Martinez Fischer, Joe Farias, Ruth Jones McClendon and Mike Villarreal.

In Bexar County races, candidates Tommy Adkisson and Nelson W. Wolff in the County Judge race and candidates Therese M. Huntzinger and Nicholas “Nico” LaHood in the District Attorney race are among those expected to attend the forum.

Stonewall will kick off the event with an address by Will Hailer, executive director of the Texas Democratic Party, who will be on hand to "fire up the troops" and show support for Stonewall ahead of the primary.

The candidate forum is free and open to the public. However, you must have been a member of Stonewall prior to December 28, 2013 to be eligible to vote at this meeting. Lapsed members can renew up to the time of the meeting.

The agenda for the meeting is as follows:

1:00 P.M – 2:00 P.M. Will Hailer; County Party Chair; Federal and State Candidates (including state Judicial)

2:00 P.M – 2:50 P.M. Local Candidates for District Attorney, County Judge, District Clerk, County Clerk and County Commissioner, Precinct 4

2:50 PM – 4:15 P.M. Local Judicial Candidates – District Court, County Court at Law, Probate Court and Justice of the Peace

4:15 P.M Adjourn

Early voting for the March 4 Democratic Party begins on February 18 and ends on February 28.

Stonewall Democrats of San Antonio Candidate Forum, Sunday, January 26 from 1 p.m. to 4:15 p.m. at Lubys' Cafeteria Fiesta Room, 911 N. Main. For more information go to: StonewallSanAntonio.org



Following is the list of candidates who have said they will attend the Stonewall Democrats of San Antonio Candidate Forum on January 26.

STATE

Commissioner of Agriculture
Hugh Asa Fitzsimons III
Kinky Friedman

Governor
Raymond “Ray” Madrigal

State Senator, District 25
Daniel Boone

State Representative, District 117
Philip Cortez

State Representative, District 125
Justin Rodriguez

JUDICIAL

Justice, Texas Supreme Court, Place 7
Gina Benavides

Chief Justice, 4th Court of Appeals
Irene Rios

District Judge, 45th Judicial District
John Bustamante
Milton Fagin
Laura Flores Macom

District Judge, 144th Judicial District
Paul Vasquez

District Judge, 150th Judicial District
Paul Canales
Edna Elizondo

District Judge, 186th Judicial District
Mary T. Green

District Judge, 187th Judicial District
Stephanie R. Boyd

District Judge, 285th Judicial District
Raymond A. Villareal

District Judge, 288th Judicial District
James A. Rickerson

District Judge, 290th Judicial District
Jennifer Pena

District Judge, 436th Judicial District
Eddie Bravenec

Judge, County Court at Law No. 1
Al Alonso

Judge, County Court at Law No. 2
Jeanette Burney Sullivan

Judge, County Court at Law No. 3
David J. Rodriguez

Judge, County Court at Law No. 4
Alfredo Ximenez

Judge, County Court at Law No. 5
Brenda Levenstein

Judge, County Court at Law No. 6
Rochelle Acevedo

Judge, County Court at Law No. 7
Michael De Leon

Judge, County Court at Law No. 8
Liza Rodriguez

Judge, County Court at Law No. 9
Carlos Quezada

Judge, County Court at Law No. 10
Tina Torres
Robert Valdespino

Judge, County Court at Law No. 11
Carlo Key

Judge, County Court at Law No. 13
Rosa Maria “Rosie” Gonzalez

Judge, County Court at Law No. 14
Ernest Acevedo Jr.

Judge, County Court at Law No. 15
Michael T. LaHood

Judge, Probate Court No. 1
Blas Delgado
Pamela Gabriel Craig
Barbara “Barbie” Scharf-Zeldes

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4, Place 2
Byron Miller
Yolanda Acuna Uresti

BEXAR COUNTY

Criminal District Attorney
Therese M. Huntzinger
Nicholas “Nico” LaHood

County Judge
Tommy Adkisson
Nelson W. Wolff

District Clerk
Elva Abundis-Esparza
Mary Angie Garcia
Esmeralda “Esme” Montez

County Clerk
Allen Castro
Suzanne De Leon
Christopher Michael Forbrich

County Commissioner, Precinct 2
Paul Elizondo
Ismael Garcia

County Commissioner, Precinct 4
Tommy Calvert
Nicole Elizalde
Joaquin Gonzalez
Debra Guerrero
Sheila D. McNeil

County Party Chair
Manuel Medina